Youth Leadership Council

During Youth Tour, you can have the chance to be selected to represent your state on the NRECA Youth Leadership Council (YLC). One student from each state is selected and they will come back to Washington, D.C., in July for a leadership workshop which will focus on the electric cooperative industry.

The purpose of the YLC conference is to build leadership and public speaking skills, and to enhance the delegates’ knowledge of the energy industry and the cooperative form of business. These students will also make presentations at their statewide and local cooperative annual meetings.

Each student will prepare a 5-7 minute speech about what inspired them during their Youth Tour trip.  Consult our YouTube channel for examples of prior speeches. Also, the YLC National Spokesperson will be selected to address the membership at the NRECA Annual Meeting and to address the Youth Tour delegates the following year.

Members of the YLC play an important role during NRECA’s Annual Meeting the following spring.  Not only are the YLC members recognized on stage, they have a hands-on experience with virtually every facet of the meeting including the resolutions process and helping our members communicate with their legislators.

Youth Leadership Council members leave more poised, confident and a better developed leader with a strong determination to improve your community and make their country a better place.  Further, they leave having built life-long friendships with other student leaders from across the country.

2013-2014 YLC Members
State YLC Delegate Sponsoring Cooperative
Alabama Alexandria Selman Covington Electric Cooperative
Alaska John Snelders Copper Valley Electric Cooperative
Arizona Sam Sanders Mohave Electric Cooperative
Arkansas Ethan Barnes North Arkansas Electric
California Cara Robinette Plumas-Sierra Rural Electric
Colorado Virginia Creager United Power Electric Cooperative
Delaware Laurel Sullivan Delaware Electric Association
Florida Luis Arreguin Suwannee Valley Electric Cooperative
Georgia Jordan Bosworth Upson EMC
Hawaii Kehaulani Vidinha Kaua’i Island Utility Cooperative
Idaho Derek Roper Idaho Consumer-Owned Utilities Association
Illinois Sarah Locke Shelby Electric Cooperative
Indiana Margaret Holderman Kosciusko REMC
Iowa Michael Tupper Butler County REC
Kansas Catie Crosley Pioneer Electric Cooperative
Kentucky Clarence Lewis Nolin RECC
Louisiana Gus Woolever Beauregard Electric Cooperative
Maryland Alec Hunsaker Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative
Michigan Brianna Fitzpatrick Presque Isle Electric and Gas Cooperative
Minnesota Caleb Monson Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative
Mississippi Caroline Bradley Singing River Electric Power Cooperative
Missouri Tonia Bartlett Boone Electric Cooperative
Montanta Elise Byle Flathead Electric Cooperative
Nebraska Anna Esch Nebraska Rural Electric Cooperative
Nevada Amanda Phizacklea Wells Rural Electric Cooperative
New Jersey Kendra Schwabe Sussex Rural Electric Cooperative
New Mexico Nicholas Kemp Continental Divide Electric Cooperative
New York Karina Miranda Delaware County Electric Cooperative
North Carolina Alexander Linton Tri-County EMC
North Dakota Casondra Rutschke KEM Electric Cooperative
Ohio Olivia Velasquez Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative
Oklahoma Cody Asche Cimarron Electric Cooperative
Oregon Amy Watkins Lane Electric Cooperative
Pennsylvania Scott DeLaney United Electric Cooperative
South Carolina Scott Harvin Black River Electric Cooperative
South Dakota Alexander Kiley Butte Electric Cooperative
Tennessee Courtney Biggs Forked Deer Electric Cooperative
Texas Madeline Pena Wise Electric Cooperative
Virginia Jennifer Elliot Rappahannock Electric Cooperative
Washington Sidney Nelson Big Bend Electric Cooperative
West Virginia Magen Talbott Harrison Rural Electrification Association
Wisconsin Sawyer Hintz Central Wisconsin Electric Cooperative
Wyoming Hunter Peterson Wyoming Rural Electric Association